Is Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial vanilla flavour
  • milk chocolate flavour coating
  • artificial flavour

artificial vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Artificial Flavour, Vanillin), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidant, Tbhq (E319)), Caramel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Humectant, Sorbitol (E4201), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier, Mono- And Diglycerides (E471)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn, Soya Beans

Check Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g is available at 2 retailers

AmazonBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go