Is Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • +1 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Whey (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Caseinate, Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Mono-and Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness

Check Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go