Is Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk fat
- whey
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk
- diglycerides
- calcium caseinate
- dextrose
- lecithin
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Whey (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Caseinate, Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Mono-and Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness
Check Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Reese's Outrageous, Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Bar Box, 1.48 Oz., 18 Ct. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


