Is Reese's Peanut Butter Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced protein whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced protein whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

partially defatted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey (milk), contains 2% or less of: palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin (soy).

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking