Is Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium caseinate
  • dextrose

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese's Outrageous Stuffed With Pieces Candy: Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, High Fructose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Sorbitol, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Lecithin (Soy), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Cornstarch, Calcium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Carnauba Wax, Mono- And Diglycerides, Trisodium Citrate, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Reese's Pieces Candy: Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Vanillin, Milk, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Stuffed With Pieces Candy: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, To Maintain Freshness Carnauba Wax, Vanillin Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go