Is Reese's Peanut Butter Creme Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 60 & 80
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
polysorbate 60 & 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEANUTS, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: INVERT SUGAR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAM, COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60 & 80, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Creme Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Creme Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


