Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Popular candy offers a rich, bittersweet exterior surrounding a smooth, creamy center; texture combines a firm snap with silky, slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers note satisfying sweet–salty contrast, consistent portion sizes, and versatility as a quick snack, movie treat, or baking add-in, with many praising nostalgia and dependable flavor balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popular candy offers a rich, bittersweet exterior surrounding a smooth, creamy center; texture combines a firm snap with silky, slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers note satisfying sweet–salty contrast, consistent portion sizes, and versatility as a quick snack, movie treat, or baking add-in, with many praising nostalgia and dependable flavor balance overall.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, butter, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), artificial flavour, polyglycerol polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Cocoa butter, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Hydrogenated palm oil, Palm kernel oil, Salt, Corn starch, TBHQ, Citric acid.
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


