Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popular candy offers a rich, bittersweet exterior surrounding a smooth, creamy center; texture combines a firm snap with silky, slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers note satisfying sweet–salty contrast, consistent portion sizes, and versatility as a quick snack, movie treat, or baking add-in, with many praising nostalgia and dependable flavor balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, butter, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), artificial flavour, polyglycerol polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Cocoa butter, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Hydrogenated palm oil, Palm kernel oil, Salt, Corn starch, TBHQ, Citric acid.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go