Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Popular candy offers a rich, bittersweet exterior surrounding a smooth, creamy center; texture combines a firm snap with silky, slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers note satisfying sweet–salty contrast, consistent portion sizes, and versatility as a quick snack, movie treat, or baking add-in, with many praising nostalgia and dependable flavor balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popular candy offers a rich, bittersweet exterior surrounding a smooth, creamy center; texture combines a firm snap with silky, slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers note satisfying sweet–salty contrast, consistent portion sizes, and versatility as a quick snack, movie treat, or baking add-in, with many praising nostalgia and dependable flavor balance overall.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, butter, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), artificial flavour, polyglycerol polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Cocoa butter, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Hydrogenated palm oil, Palm kernel oil, Salt, Corn starch, TBHQ, Citric acid.
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


