Is REESE'S Peanut Butter Halloween Pumpkin, Milk Chocolate Covered Peanut Butter Pumpkin Shaped Candy in Halloween Packaging, 19.2 Ounce Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (Milk), Salt, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check REESE'S Peanut Butter Halloween Pumpkin, Milk Chocolate Covered Peanut Butter Pumpkin Shaped Candy in Halloween Packaging, 19.2 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

REESE'S Peanut Butter Halloween Pumpkin, Milk Chocolate Covered Peanut Butter Pumpkin Shaped Candy in Halloween Packaging, 19.2 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking