Is Reese's Peanut Butter Trees Snack Size Vegetarian?

Description
Seasonal tree-shaped snack offers a sweet-salty flavor profile with a smooth, creamy interior and a firmer outer coating; consumers commonly use it for holiday gifting, party bowls, and individual treats. Reviews note enjoyable taste, convenient snack-size portions, novelty shape, and occasional melting or handling concerns in warm conditions during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal tree-shaped snack offers a sweet-salty flavor profile with a smooth, creamy interior and a firmer outer coating; consumers commonly use it for holiday gifting, party bowls, and individual treats. Reviews note enjoyable taste, convenient snack-size portions, novelty shape, and occasional melting or handling concerns in warm conditions during shipping.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Salt, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Lecithin (soy), Tbhq & Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (artificial Flavor). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Trees Snack Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Trees Snack Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Peanut Butter Trees Snack Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


