Is Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large candy filled cup combines a creamy nutty sweet center with crunchy candy pieces and a tender shell, offering contrasting textures and pronounced sweet savory flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, movie treat, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews mention satisfying size and texture contrast; some cite intense sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating, Cane Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, E476), Peanut Butter Creme Centre, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier, E471, Antioxidants: E319, Citric Acid, Reese's Pieces, Peanuts Butter Candy Centre (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring) Candy Shell (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Palm Kernel Oil, Glazing Agents: Resinous Glaze (E904), Carnauba Wax (E903), Artificial Colour (Yellow 5 Lake (E102), Yellow 6 Lake (E110), Red 40 Lake (E129), Blue 1 Lake (E133)), Whole Milk Powder), Milk Chocolate Contains 25% Cocoa Solid & 14% Milk Solids, Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn, Soya Beans

Check Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerTescoVitacostWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go