Is Reese'S Pieces Carrot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, candy-forward flavor with subtle savory balance; a crisp, thin shell yields to a smooth, slightly creamy center. Small carrot-shaped pieces are used for snacking, baking, decorating desserts, party bowls, and seasonal candy displays. Reviews commonly note satisfying crunch, festive appearance, and minor size inconsistencies reported occasionally by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil; Soybean Oil]; Corn Syrup Solids; Dextrose; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Kernel Oil; Corn Syrup Salt; Confectioner’s Glaze; Modified Cornstarch; Artificial Color [yellow 6 Lake; Yellow 5 Lake; Red 40 Lake]; Lecithin(soy); Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Carnauba Wax; Milk. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese'S Pieces Carrot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese'S Pieces Carrot is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking