Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter In A Crunchy Shell Vegan?

Description
Crunchy candy pieces pair a crisp outer shell with a smooth, creamy interior, creating contrasting textures and sweet-salty flavor notes. Often eaten as a snack, movie-time treat, baking mix-in, or party topping, shoppers note satisfying crunch and nostalgia, with occasional packaging breakage reports and occasional comments on high sweetness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax white
- carmine
beeswax white
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy candy pieces pair a crisp outer shell with a smooth, creamy interior, creating contrasting textures and sweet-salty flavor notes. Often eaten as a snack, movie-time treat, baking mix-in, or party topping, shoppers note satisfying crunch and nostalgia, with occasional packaging breakage reports and occasional comments on high sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Vegetable Oils And Fats (fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Fat), Salt, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Starch, Stabiliser (gum Arabic), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Red Beet Concentrate, Colours (curcumin, Carmine), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax, Beeswax White. Allergy Advice: For Allergenscontains Soya, Barley, Including Containing Cereals Containing Gluten. May Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, And Milk.
Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter In A Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter In A Crunchy Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


