Is Reese's Pieces Shake & Break Milk Chocolate Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, milk fat, lecithin (soy), natural flavor), sugar, partially defatted peanuts, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), contains 2% or less of: corn syrup solids, dextrose, palm kernel oil, corn syrup, salt, confectioner's glaze, artificial color (yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake), modified cornstarch, lecithin (soy), vanillin, artificial flavor, carnauba wax

Check Reese's Pieces Shake & Break Milk Chocolate Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Pieces Shake & Break Milk Chocolate Egg is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsVons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go