This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Reese's Pieces Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Small colorful bite-sized candies offer sweet chocolate flavor balanced by a crisp outer shell; texture pairs a sharp snap with a softer interior. Commonly eaten as snacks, used to top ice cream or baked goods, and put in party bowls. Reviews highlight reliable crunch, vivid colors and occasional broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Color [yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk. Contains Peanuts, Milk, And Soy.

Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Vegetarian? Reese's Pieces | Spoonful