Is Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter & Cocoa Cereal Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- gelatin
- glycerin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract), Reese's Puffs Cereal (whole Grain Corn, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Degermed Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cocoa, Tricalcium Phosphate, Caramel Colour, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Locopherols. Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate), Rice Flour, Reese's Peanut Butter Flavoured Chips (peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil, Com Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Desatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Peanut Butter, Modified Milk Ingredients, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sulphites, Bht. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Barley May Contain: Wheat.
Check Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter & Cocoa Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter & Cocoa Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Bar


