Is Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • artificial flavour
  • natural and artificial flavour

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars deliver pronounced peanut butter and cocoa flavor with a chewy, gritty texture and occasional crisp cereal bits. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, quick dessert options. Customer reviews cite accurate cereal like taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, divided opinions on sweetness and stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese (R), Puffs Cereal (Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Reese's(r) Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Degermed Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Cocoa, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Colour, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour (Includes Stevia Leaf Extract), Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Sugar, Reese's (R), Peanut Butter Flavoured Chips (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Modified Milk , Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glucose-fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Glycerin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil Shortening, Maltodextrin, Salt, Peanut Butter, Modified Milk, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Barley Malt Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sulphites, Bht, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy And Barley, May Contain Wheat

Check Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go