Is Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars Vegetarian?

Description
These bars deliver pronounced peanut butter and cocoa flavor with a chewy, gritty texture and occasional crisp cereal bits. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, quick dessert options. Customer reviews cite accurate cereal like taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, divided opinions on sweetness and stickiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavour
- vitamin b5
- glycerin
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars deliver pronounced peanut butter and cocoa flavor with a chewy, gritty texture and occasional crisp cereal bits. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, quick dessert options. Customer reviews cite accurate cereal like taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, divided opinions on sweetness and stickiness.
Ingredients
Reese (R), Puffs Cereal (Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Reese's(r) Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Degermed Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Cocoa, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Colour, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour (Includes Stevia Leaf Extract), Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Sugar, Reese's (R), Peanut Butter Flavoured Chips (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Modified Milk , Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glucose-fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Glycerin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil Shortening, Maltodextrin, Salt, Peanut Butter, Modified Milk, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Barley Malt Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sulphites, Bht, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy And Barley, May Contain Wheat
Check Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


