Is Reese's Shell Topping Chocolate & Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • salt, lecithin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and peanut butter flavors combine in a glossy, pourable topping that commonly firms into a crisp shell over frozen desserts. Smooth when warm, it quickly sets upon cooling. Users frequently apply it to ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, and desserts; reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenient, spoonable consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Flavors. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds, Hazelnuts, And Milk,

Check Reese's Shell Topping Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Shell Topping Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SmoothCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking