Is Reese's Shell Topping Chocolate & Peanut Butter Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and peanut butter flavors combine in a glossy, pourable topping that commonly firms into a crisp shell over frozen desserts. Smooth when warm, it quickly sets upon cooling. Users frequently apply it to ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, and desserts; reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenient, spoonable consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Flavors. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds, Hazelnuts, And Milk,

Check Reese's Shell Topping Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Shell Topping Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SmoothCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking