Is Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- contains 2% or less of palm kernel oil, salt, lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MALTITOL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS+, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL(PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). +ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


