Is Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e ascorbyl palmitate
  • sodium guanylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

e ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium guanylate
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato flakes 84.7% (dried potato (99.0%), emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; stabiliser: diphosphates; acidity regulator: citric acid; antioxidants: e ascorbyl palmitate, sodium metabisulphite; turmeric), palm oil powder (non-hydrogenated palm oil, glucose syrup, anti-caking agent: E551; modified starch, antioxidant: E306), salt, flavour enhancers: sodium glutamate, sodium guanylate, sodium inosinate; sugar, flavourings, turmeric. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite. Product may contain traces of egg, milk, soya, and celery.

Check Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour | Spoonful