Is Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Fried Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes 77.2% (dried Potato (99.0%)), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidants: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Turmeric), Palm Oil Powder (non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Anti-caking Agent: E551, Antioxidant: E306), Fried Onion 4.2% (onion, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt), Salt, Flavour Enhancers: Sodium Glutamate, Sodium Guanylate, Sodium Inosinate, Sugar, Dried Herbs 0.3% (parsley, Spring Onion), Flavouring, Turmeric. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite and Wheat.

Check Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Fried Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep