Is Reflets de France White Beans with Bacon A L'Ancien Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork meat
- belly of pork
- back bacon
- beechwood smoked bacon
- natural flavouring
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Blanched White Beans (40%), Carrots, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (Belly of Pork, Salt), Garlic, Back Bacon (Pork Meat and Fat, Water, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Herbs and Spices), Sea Salt, Herbs and Spices (Thyme, Bay). May contain traces of gluten, mik, fish, crustacaens, egg, soya, celery, mustard and molluscs.�
Check Reflets de France White Beans with Bacon A L'Ancien against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reflets de France White Beans with Bacon A L'Ancien in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Reflets de France White Beans with Bacon A L'Ancien is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


