Is Reflux Gourmet Travel Size Mint Chocolate Rescue + Vanilla Caramel Rescue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- other dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium pantothenate
other dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reflux Gourmet's Proprietary Alginate Complex (calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate) Other Ingredients: Dextrose, Deionized Water, Natural Flavor, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Polylysine
Check Reflux Gourmet Travel Size Mint Chocolate Rescue + Vanilla Caramel Rescue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reflux Gourmet Travel Size Mint Chocolate Rescue + Vanilla Caramel Rescue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


