Is REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LARD, SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, HYDROGENATED LARD, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER.
Check REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Dip · Can
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go


