Is REFRIED BEANS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, savory mash with a mildly earthy, smoky flavor and soft, spreadable texture commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layered casserole component. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, occasional chunkiness, and ease of reheating, while some mention variable seasoning and desired salt levels and portion variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory mash with a mildly earthy, smoky flavor and soft, spreadable texture commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layered casserole component. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, occasional chunkiness, and ease of reheating, while some mention variable seasoning and desired salt levels and portion variability.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, LARD, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check REFRIED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRIED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Can


