Is Regal New Zealand King Salmon Manuka Wood Smoked Slices | 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- farm raised king salmon
farm raised king salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farm raised King Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) (97%), sea salt, brown sugar, natural manuka woodsmoke.
Check Regal New Zealand King Salmon Manuka Wood Smoked Slices | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Regal New Zealand King Salmon Manuka Wood Smoked Slices | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices
Ducktrap Atlantic Salmon Smoked New York Style Nova Lox - 4 Oz
Thomas Dux Norwegian Cold Smoked Salmon Slices 300g
About this product
Seafood · Slice


