Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan & romano cheese

parmesan & romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, salty and tangy with a robust umami presence, this blended grated cheese offers a fine, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and value but sometimes note a less-fresh flavor and occasional clumping in the shaker container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan & Romano Cheese.

Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep