Is Reggano Marinara Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a tangy, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, top pizzas, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent quality between jars, straightforward seasoning, convenient storage, and reliable performance for quick weeknight meals without complex preparation and household appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a tangy, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, top pizzas, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent quality between jars, straightforward seasoning, convenient storage, and reliable performance for quick weeknight meals without complex preparation and household appeal.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of. Onions, Citric Acid, Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Parsley Flakes, Salt, Spices.
Check Reggano Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


