Is Reggano Sauces Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • beef extract
  • beef, beef extract

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory pasta sauce with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture; reviewers often note a balanced, hearty taste suitable for quick weeknight meals. Common uses include tossing with spaghetti, layering in casseroles, simmering with proteins, or using as a dipping sauce; customers cite overall value, convenience, and dependable, consistent flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef, Beef Extract (beef Stock, Autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Flavoring), Citric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Powder, Parsley Flakes, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices), Yeast Extract. Contains Soy.

Check Reggano Sauces Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping