Is Reggano Sauces Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Vegetarian?

Description
Robust, savory pasta sauce with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture; reviewers often note a balanced, hearty taste suitable for quick weeknight meals. Common uses include tossing with spaghetti, layering in casseroles, simmering with proteins, or using as a dipping sauce; customers cite overall value, convenience, and dependable, consistent flavor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef extract
- beef, beef extract
- beef
- calcium chloride
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory pasta sauce with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture; reviewers often note a balanced, hearty taste suitable for quick weeknight meals. Common uses include tossing with spaghetti, layering in casseroles, simmering with proteins, or using as a dipping sauce; customers cite overall value, convenience, and dependable, consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef, Beef Extract (beef Stock, Autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Flavoring), Citric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Powder, Parsley Flakes, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices), Yeast Extract. Contains Soy.
Check Reggano Sauces Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Sauces Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


