Is Reggano Sauces Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, herb-forward sauce with balanced tang and mellow aromatic notes, offering a mostly smooth texture with small chunks. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, moderate sweetness, and convenient shelf stability; commonly used regularly for tossed pasta, pizza bases, baked casseroles, and as a dip or quick cooking sauce for weekday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Onions, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley, Oregano, Natural Flavor.

Check Reggano Sauces Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reggano Sauces Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping