Is Reggano Sauces Traditional Fiesta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tangy flavor with mild heat and savory notes; texture is medium-thick and slightly chunky, holding on chips and utensils. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and nachos, a condiment for grilled meats and eggs, or stirred into casseroles, rice dishes to add bright zip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Natural Flavors.

Check Reggano Sauces Traditional Fiesta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reggano Sauces Traditional Fiesta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping