Is Reign Total Body Fuel Melon Mania, Performance Energy Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • b12
  • L-leucine

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright artificial melon flavor with sharp carbonation and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; reviewers often note pronounced sweetness and an aftertaste some find synthetic. Commonly used as a pre workout or quick energy boost, shoppers report it pairs well with workouts, gaming sessions, or as on the go refreshment occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, L-Leucine, Natural Flavors, Caffeine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Magnesium Lactate, Coenzyme Q-10, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Reign Total Body Fuel Melon Mania, Performance Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reign Total Body Fuel Melon Mania, Performance Energy Drink is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go