Is Reign Total Body Fuel White Gummy Bear BCAA Aminos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-leucine
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tropical-leaning flavor described as pineapple-like, with a firm yet chewy gummy texture that softens while chewing. Commonly eaten as a quick, portable chew during workouts or busy days. Review themes note agreeable taste for many, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or artificial aftertaste, and generally appreciated convenient packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Leucine, Caffeine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Magnesium Lactate, Coenzyme Q-10, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Reign Total Body Fuel White Gummy Bear BCAA Aminos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reign Total Body Fuel White Gummy Bear BCAA Aminos is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go