Is Reina Bend & Blend Vanilla Pudding With Mini Marias, Bend & Blend Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk sugar
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk sugar
cream
whole milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR AND COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE AND FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND BAKING SODA), SALT, FLAVOR, AND SODIUM METABISULPHITE.

Check Reina Bend & Blend Vanilla Pudding With Mini Marias, Bend & Blend Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping