Is Reina Vanilla Flan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted powdered whole milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Powdered Whole Milk, Sugar, Caramel [Sugar, Glucose and Fructose, Syrup, Water and Thickeners (Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum and Pectin)], Milk Protein, Stabilizers, (Carrageenan, Carboximethylcellulose and Locust Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavors, Color (Annatto).

Check Reina Vanilla Flan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reina Vanilla Flan is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking