Is Remano Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato and Mozzarella Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 1442

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Tomato Puree (82%) [Acidity Regulator (330)], Cream (Milk) (7%), Capsicum, Thickener (1442), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (2.5%), Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Basil, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Black Pepper, Oregano. CONTAINS MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: ALMOND, CASHEW, SOY.

Check Remano Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato and Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping