This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Remedy Coconut Water Passionfruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Raw Coconut Water Kefir (Pure Water, Organic Coconut Water,sup,,/sup,, Remedy Kefir Culture), All-natural Organic Sweeteners,sup,,/sup, (Erythritol And Steviol Glycosides), Passionfruit Extract (All-natural Flavour), Coconut Extract (All-natural Flavour), Certified Organic

Check Remedy Coconut Water Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Remedy Coconut Water Passionfruit is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Remedy Coconut Water Passionfruit | Spoonful