Is Renée's Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

Description
Tangy and subtly sweet, this balsamic vinaigrette delivers a smooth, well-emulsified texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, roasted vegetables, and as a marinade, reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising consistent texture while some mention personal preference variations in sweetness and acidity levels and packaging comments occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy and subtly sweet, this balsamic vinaigrette delivers a smooth, well-emulsified texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, roasted vegetables, and as a marinade, reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising consistent texture while some mention personal preference variations in sweetness and acidity levels and packaging comments occasionally.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar Reduction, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, White Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum
Check Renée's Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renée's Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Renée's Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


