Is Renée's Gourmet Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables, and as a sauce for pasta and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, a thick pourable consistency, and versatility, while some report the taste can be assertive for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Fresh Garlic, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Seasonings (Anchovies (Fish)), Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Spices, Cured Anchovies (Fish), Xanthan Gum

Check Renée's Gourmet Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renée's Gourmet Caesar Dressing is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepOn The Go