Is Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth dressing with a traditional ranch flavor profile and mildly tangy finish; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreads easily. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chip dip, sandwich spread, and wing accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying creaminess, versatility, and consistent flavor and convenient packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- fresh sour cream
- fresh buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth dressing with a traditional ranch flavor profile and mildly tangy finish; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreads easily. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chip dip, sandwich spread, and wing accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying creaminess, versatility, and consistent flavor and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, FRESH BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), FRESH SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), FROZEN YOLK (EGG), VINEGAR, HERBS AND SPICES, SALT, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


