Is Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fresh sour cream
  • fresh buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth dressing with a traditional ranch flavor profile and mildly tangy finish; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreads easily. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chip dip, sandwich spread, and wing accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying creaminess, versatility, and consistent flavor and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, FRESH BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), FRESH SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), FROZEN YOLK (EGG), VINEGAR, HERBS AND SPICES, SALT, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renée's Gourmet Homestyle Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping