Is Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- lipase
- fish gelatine
- salmon sources
- sardine
- cold water fish oil from anchovy
- lecithin
- natural orange flavour
- digestive enzyme for fats
- oleic acid
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each Capsule Contains Cold Water Fish Oil From Anchovy, Sardine And Salmon Sources, Total Omega 3 Ty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega-3s, Total Omega 9 (Oleic Acid), Lipase (Digestive Enzyme For Fats), Fish Gelatine, Glycerine, Beeswax, Natural Orange Flavour, Soy Oil, Lecithin, Natural Carob Colour, Caramel Powder, D-alpha Tocopherol, Aqueous Enteric Coating
Check Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


