Is Renewal Mill Oat Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies studded with sweet morsels offer a sweet flavor and a tender, chewy center contrasted by lightly crisp edges. Commonly baked as drop cookies for snacks, lunches, or gatherings; reviewers cite straightforward preparation, consistent texture, and balanced sweetness, noting reliable homemade-style results suitable for casual sharing and praised by families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Light Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Vegan Cane Sugar, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Oat Milk Flour+ (Oats, Water), Garbanzo Bean Flour, Organic Pea Starch*+, Organic Vanilla Powder* (Organic Cane Sugar *, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives*), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum *Organic +Upcycled

Check Renewal Mill Oat Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking