Is Reppert's Peanut Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- gelatin
- whole milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate sugar
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING) MILK CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER). VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), AND SALT. DARK CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER, MOLASSES, PEANUTS, CASHEW NUTS. COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULPHITE, GELATIN, EGG ALBUMEN, CONVERTIT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS. ALSO, YELLOW #5 AND #6, PINK #1, RED #40 AND #3, AND CORN STARCH.
Check Reppert's Peanut Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reppert's Peanut Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


