Is Republic of Tea Turmeric Tea, Matcha/Ginger/Cinnamon, Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cinnamon and natural honey flavor

organic cinnamon and natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turmeric, Organic Green Tea, Organic Ginger, Organic Coconut Flavor, Organic Japanese Matcha and Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cinnamon and Natural Honey Flavor, Ingredients 100% Biodynamic, Organic Cinnamon and 100% Biodynamic

Check Republic of Tea Turmeric Tea, Matcha/Ginger/Cinnamon, Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Republic of Tea Turmeric Tea, Matcha/Ginger/Cinnamon, Bags is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris Teeter

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
SpicyEarthyNuttyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go