Is Rescue Plus Lozenge Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • as calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Isomalt, Maltitol, Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides), Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings (Elderflower, Orange), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate, B5), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flower Essences (Helianthemum Nummularium, Clematis Vitalba, Impatiens Glandulifera, Prunus Cerasifera, Ornithogalum Umbellatum (Rescue®))

Check Rescue Plus Lozenge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rescue Plus Lozenge is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFloralSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking